Friday, 8 August 2008

Take That Record DVE Sales In UK


Take That's 'Beautiful World' has become the fastest selling music DVD in UK history. The footage of the band filmed on their European tour has reportedly sold 64,000 copies in its first week of release ,accordingly to their record label Polydor. This is the first time a music DVD has managed to outsell the top album ( ‘Back To Black’) reports BBC News.

Take That - Latest Album (2008)

Accounted in today's Sun Online; Take That are going back into the studio to record their second album since the comeback! We understand that Gary has been in the studio for a few weeks' already but now it seems all 4 will be getting together to begin recording.This is tremendous news, following the sparkling success of their comeback, two tours, multi-platinum album "Beautiful World" and breaking all UK records with the sales of the Beautiful World Live DVD, which sold 64,000 in its first week alone. The Beautiful World Live DVD was No 1 in the DVD Music Charts for an amazing 9 weeks and is still at No 2! Rumours abound that this could be their final album, followed by a farewell tour, but we hope not. We expect Take That will be around for a very long time yet. We don't need annual Tours or albums each year, just so long as Take That stay where they belong.To read the article in The Sun, please click here.

Take That will perform in Vodafone Live Music Award!

This is good news for the fans of Take That they are going to perform their live show at Carling Academy Brixton.

Take That have been particular as one of just for finalists in the tour of the year category for the Vodafone Live Music Awards!

The Take That Arena Tour is combating it out against the Sugababaes, Girls Aloud and NME tour, so make sure you get selection for the guys.

Not only will you be following the band, everyone who votes in the awards will also be automatically entered into a prize draw to win a five-star VIP prize pacakge, including tickets to the ceremony.

The awards take place on Thursday 18th September at Carling Academy Brixton

Beautiful World - Chart

CountryDatePeak positionCertificationSales
Austria1 December 20064----
United Kingdom3 December 200618x Platinum2,400,000
Germany1 December 200621x Platinum200,000
Italy24 November 200627
Australia24 November 200632----
Mexico5 February 200710----
Switzerland1 December 20066Gold15,000
Sweden1 December 200640----
World (Total Sales)16 December 20064Platinum3,000,000+

video

Take That - Beautiful World -Songs

"Reach Out" (Take That, John Shanks) – 4:16
"Patience" (Take That, John Shanks) – 3:22
"Beautiful World" (Take That, Steve Robson) – 4:25
"Hold On" (Take That, John Shanks) – 3:56
"Like I Never Loved You At All" (Take That, John Shanks) – 3:44
"Shine" (Take That, Steve Robson) – 3:31
"I'd Wait For Life"(Take That, John Shanks) – 4:33
"Ain't No Sense In Love" (Take That, Billy Mann) – 3:51
"What You Believe In" (Take That, Anders Bagge) – 4:32
"Mancunian Way" (Take That, Eg White) – 3:48
"Wooden Boat"/"Butterfly(Hidden track)" (Take That, Eg White, John Shanks) - 7:45

Bonus tracks
12. "Butterfly" (Take That, John Shanks) (appears as a separate track on the Japanese edition) – 3:4213. "6 In The Morning Fool" (Take That) (bonus track on the Japanese edition) - 3:37]

Take That Albums

NameYearDiscsTracksLSI Rank
Beautiful World20061131,785
Everything Changes1993112
Greatest Hits19961172,449
Never Forget - The Ultimate Collection20051198,345
Nobody Else1995111
Take That and Party1992113

Take That - Rule The World

video

Take That Discography

NameNotesSales and certificationsCharts
UKGERNLSESWIAUS
Take That and Party
  • Released on August 17, 1992
  • Label: BMG, RCA
  • Formats: CD, Cassette, Vinyl, Digital download
  • BPI certification: 2× platinum
2282138
Everything Changes
  • Released on October 23, 1993
  • Label: Arista, RCA
  • Formats: CD, Cassette, Vinyl, Digital download
  • BPI certification: 3× platinum
143279
Nobody Else
  • Released on May 8, 1995
  • Label: Arista, RCA
  • Formats: CD, Cassette, Digital download
  • BPI certification: 2× platinum
  • IFPI certification: 2× platinum
111712
Beautiful World
  • Released on November 27, 2006
  • Label: Polydor
  • Formats: CD, Digital download
  • UK sales: 2.2 million
  • BPI certification: 8× platinum
  • IFPI certification: 3× platinum
123340632

Take that Current and future events (2008–present)

After having an outstanding year of success in 2007, Take That received four nominations for the 2008 BRIT Awards. Nominated for Best British Group, Best British Single (Shine), Best British Album (Beautiful World) and Best Live Act, taking home the Best Live Act and the Best British Single awards.

On 22nd May 2008 two of the Take Take That members, Gary Barlow and Howard Donald, attended the 2008 Ivor Novello awards and Take That won the award for most executed work with their single Shine.

Take That are currently busy in recording a new album.

Take That 2008 Tour

Take that after a phenomenal successful tour of 2006 and 2007 will be taking the experience of next level, playing a string of UK tour dates in 2008. In short Take That have announced their next tour toward UK. Take That has already done a lot of successful tours and got a great supports from their fans. Last year, all take that tickets have been sold out before the event take place, but this year should not miss a chance to buy take that tickets. So, in 2008 this is a great chance for the fans of 'Take That' to buy Take That ticket . The event dates of 2008 tour has not been announced yet, but when it will be announced we will update the information. So keep on checking the blog to find take that event dates information.

Take That History

Here you can easily find out more about the great genius band i.e Take That!
We will bring to you the history, biography, lifetime of Take That as completely and accurately as we can. The information we have brought together has come from a number of sources, including tv and magazine interview, the official fan club, forums, blogs, websites and other publications!

Early Days
When Take That shaped, they were forging a new type of musical pathway as much as a musical career, as they were largely the pioneers of the new boyband genre outside of the US. They going ahead with more dance oriented melodies to cater to the British dance and disco scene of the late 1980s and early 1990s, and were known for a more older, adult feel and image than the squeaky-clean New Kids. The band sported body piercings, tattoos, facial hair and dreadlocks (in Donald's case).
For the first two years, the band performed at school dances, public events and even bars.

Success (1992)
The band's burst through single was a cover of the 1970s Tavares hit It Only Takes A Minute, which sharp at number seven on the UK Singles Chart. This success was followed by the track I Found Heaven, then by the first Barlow ballad A Million Love Songs - both top 20 hits. Their cover of the Barry Manilow disco hit Could It Be Magic gave them their biggest hit to date, peaking at number 3 in the UK. Their first album, Take That & Party, was released in 1992, and included all the hit singles to date. The band was still however, not widely known outside of the dance circuit, and had not made it into the mainstream music charts.

1993
1993 saw the release of Take That's most successful original album Everything Changes, based on Barlow's original material. It spawned four UK number one singles - their first number one Pray, Relight My Fire, Babe (beaten to Christmas number one by Mr Blobby), and the title track Everything Changes. The fifth single Love Ain't Here Anymore reached number three on the UK charts. Everything Changes saw the band gain international success, but it failed to crack the US market where an exclusive remix Love Ain't Here Anymore (U.S. Version) gained little success. However, by 1994, the band had become radio and television hits across Europe and Asia, where along many other 90s acts like Michael Jackson and Duran Duran, the rise of MTV videos streamed direct to via what was a new form of television called cable TV saw the rise of global touring opportunities because of worldwide audiences as it meant the band reached audiences far and wide. However, it was not till 1995 that the band would do their first World Tour.

1996
On 13 February 1996, Take That declared that they were disbanding. This was followed by the Greatest Hits compilation in 1996, which contained a new recording, a cover of The Bee Gees How Deep Is Your Love. The single went on to become what was to be the band's final U.K. number one until their 2005 comeback a decade later. At the time in 1996, such was the level of Take That's popularity, that upon their announcement of their break up, millions of teenage fans were seen crying all over the country and across Europe. The situation got so dire that counselling hotlines had to be specially set up by local authorities to cater to suicidal tendencies in many young women

Take That Tickets

Their fans have had to be very patient, buy the most popular boy band of the early 1990s has finally got back together; and Gary, Jason, Mark and Howard have picked up things exactly where they left off! Having released a great number of #1 hit singles, they are continuing in the same trend, both their new album and its first single immediately entered the British charts at #1, and they are also as popular in the rest of Europe as they were before their break up. Take That are hopefully back for good this time. Last year, all take that tickets have been sold out before the event take place, but this year should not miss a chance to buy take that tickets. So, in 2008 this is a great chance for the fans of 'Take That' to buy Take That ticket. Buy cheap, safe, and secure and 100% guaranteed Take That tickets on The Online Ticket Shop. It could be possible that all Take That tickets have been sold out before you want to think to buy. There are lot of tickets that are selling Take That ticket. Given below a list of famous tickets Agent.

Take That Come Back With More

There's good news for Take That fans - the fab four have apparently already got plans for a follow-up to their 2006 comeback album Beautiful World.And the boys, who digged honour for British Single and British Live Act at the Brits last week, think their best work may be still to come, reports the Daily Star.Frontman Gary Barlow, 37, was quoted as saying: "We're starting to talk about another album. We'll take a little break first, then probably take another break and then see where we go from there. But we think we can get even better."The group, whose recent hits include Shine and Rule The World, were ecstatic about their live act award - even though they in fact declared that their recent tour had taken it out of them.Mark Owen, 36, reportedly said: "The older we get the more painful it is to perform."

Take That Biography

Take That was shaped in 1990 as Britain’s respond to the American boy band ’New Kids on the Block’. The band members were Gary Barlow (lead vocalist and song-writer), Robbie Williams (second lead and cheeky chappie), Jason Orange (choreographer and dancer), Marc Owen (the ’cute’ one)and Howard Donald (dancer).

Although they had a somewhat shaky start, and were close to being dropped from their record label - they then released ’It Only Takes a Minute’ which went to the number one chart spot. Teenage girls loved them everywhere, and they had eight number one hits altogether - including ’Relight My Fire’ with Lulu (also reinvigorating Lulu’s career as well!)

News that Robbie was leave-taking the band was taken badly by the fans, and although the four that were left did carry on (and have two more hit records) they finally announced it was all over in 1996. Teenage girls worldwide needed counselling... Until the next boy band of course.

Post Take That, youngest band member Robbie Williams has gone on to acheive the dizzying heights of A List stardom, while Gary (the one who was expected to shine) has not been heard of so much, although he did have two number one singles.

Take That Gallery